Web-Site Designed

and Updated

by John Sparks

Current members of

the Hertfordshire Heavy Horse Association may

 join here for access to

 the members area

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To become a member

of the Association

please contact us for further information

or you can download an Application Form by clicking HERE

 

Click HERE for terms of the Association

 

If you have forgotten your password

Click Here

You are Visitor Number

H

H

H

A

ssociation

orse

eavy

ertfordshire

when logging in only use lower case

HHHA Photo 1

This site is constantly updated with the latest news and information about the Association.

  All photographs and articles copyright  John Sparks 2020

  O

  O

  C

  C

           

              Copyright © 2020 Hertfordshire Heavy Horse Association. All Rights Reserved

New HHHA New HHHA

RESULTS FROM THE CAPEL MANOR SHOW  2015

 

              Held on Sunday 31st May 2015

CLAAS 1  -  IN-HAND

 

SHIRE

 

First     Gill Walker  =    Lulabelle

 

Second   Jane Riley  =    Beth  ( Ken Allison )

 

Third Terry Baker  =   Baron  ( Brian Baker )

 

Fourth Aoi =      Bronti  ( Ken Allison )

 

CLYDESDALE

 

First Hilary Middleton  =   Molly

 

Second Nicola Read        =     Gharsun

 

Third Simon Boness =     Bruce

 

Fourth Nicolas Carter     =    Lamsman    

 

Fifth Capel Manor       =     Wallace       Paul Granger

 

PERCHERON

 

First Warren Blain         =       Gilbert

 

COMTIOS

 

First Stephen Roberts  =  Univer

 

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS

 

 

First John Donnelly  =   Sledge                  Bronti   ( Ken Allison )

 

Second Jim McElwaine  =  Spring Harrows          Queenie

 

HORSE DRAWN VEHICLES

 

First Paul Walsh =     Rides Dray

 

AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES

 

First Warren Blain       =      Wagon   (  Gilbert )

 

Second Brian Baker               =        Kent Wagon            ( Baron )

Third Hughie McColgan       =        Tip Cart

 

Fourth Jim McElwaine       =       Tip Cart              ( Queenie )

 

RIDDEN CLASS   Judged by   -  Jo Henfrey

 

Nicola Read Gharsun Clydesdale

 

Lynsey Rusack             Univer                 Comtios     ( Stephen Robert )

 

Hilary Middleton Molly Clydesdale

 

Gill Walker         Lulabelle Shires

 

WORKING HARNESS

 

First  Gill Walker Lulabella

 

Second          Hilary Middleton             Molly

 

Third Nicholas Carter          Lamsman

 

SHOW HARNESS

 

First          Capel Manor                Wallace

 

Second          Bob Gane           Royal and  Brigadier

 

 

SHOW SPECIAL        Stephen Robert with  Univer  ( Comtios )

 

 

IN-HAND BREEDS  GRAND FINALE      Hilary Middleton with Molly    (Clydesdale )

 

JUDGES

 

Jo Henfrey

 

Tom Henfrey